Close

Our School App Stay connected on the go...

Open

Staff List by Teaching Department

Department

Art

Mr C Biddle - Subject Leader
Miss L Bardell
Miss N Gregory
Mrs L Williams

Careers/PSHEE

Miss S Grice

Drama

Mrs Z Neagle - Subject Leader
Ms A Fisher

Economics

Mrs N de Hoest - Subject Leader
Mr T Patteson

English

Mrs C Stevens - Subject Leader
Mr A O'Sullivan - Assistant Subject Leader
Mrs J Henderson
Mrs K de Silva
Ms A Fisher
Mrs W Jelly
Miss K Lindsay

Food Technology

Mrs S Rees - Subject Leader
Mrs A Morgan

Geography

Miss K Butcher - Subject Leader
Mr T Patteson
Miss E Evans

History

Mr H Bradbury - Subject Leader
Mr O Josephson
Miss L Elford
Mrs R Harris
Dr H Southwood
Ms K Wright

ICT/Computing

Mr V Lakhani - Subject Leader
Mr S Carpenter

Mathematics

Mr J Stoddern - Subject Leader
Mrs J Lothian - Assistant Subject Leader
Mrs F Cox
Mr H Issott
Dr C Lane
Mr M Peoples
Mr K Thomas

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss C Occhionigro - Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs V Karmi - Subject Leader for German
Mr S Bailey - Subject Leader for Spanish
Mrs C Ashcroft (French/Spanish/Latin)
Mrs S Proctor (French)
Miss A Sichla (German/French)

Music

Mrs A Newson - Subject Leader
Mrs R Lewis

PE

Mr S Miles - Subject Leader Boys' PE
Miss C Coleman - Subject Leader Girls' PE
Ms A Maddock (Maternity cover)
Mrs G Maishman
Mr O Pierce
Mr N Spittle

Politics

Mrs R Harris - Subject Leader
Mr O Josephson
Mrs R Harris
Miss R Houghton
Dr H Southwood

Philosphy, Religion and Ethics

Mrs Kathryn Taylor - Subject Leader
Miss K Chafer
Mrs M Rasekh

Psychology

Ms K Cork - Subject Leader
Miss F Ralph

Science

Mr K Mutter - Team Leader for Science (Subject Leader for Biology)
Mr B Madej - Subject Leader for Physics
Miss C Osborne - Chemistry A level Co-ordinator
Mrs G Clarke - (Acting Subject Leader for KS4 Science - Physics/Biology)
Miss N Leaper - (Year 7 Science and KS3 Chemistry)
Mrs S Sawyer (Acting Subject Leader for KS3 and KS5 Biology)
Mr A Baker (Physics)
Mrs L Gunary (Biology)
Dr M Hobson (Biology/Chemistry)
Mrs C Howie (Chemistry/Physics)
Miss C Penberthy (Science)
Miss N Sutton (Physics)
Miss A Thoday (Chemistry)

Sociology

Miss K Chafer - Subject Leader
Miss R Houghton

Technology

Mr M Harvey - Co-ordinator for Technology/Subject Leader for DT
Mrs L Barr
Mr J Payne

Textiles

Mrs A Morgan - Subject Leader

Astra Teachers

Natasha Jashari (Music)
Harry Larkin (French)
Megan Ronald (Geography)
Hannah Spargo (Spanish)
Caroline Tobin (Maths)
Elizabeth Thomas (History)